Australia is home to some of the most fascinating animals on earth. From koalas to kangaroos, this continent is filled with unique creatures who are unlike any found in other parts of the world. You’re not going to find animals like this anywhere else in the world. All these animals live together on this continent that looks like a giant island.
Let’s take a closer look at 11 amazing Australian animals.
01- Koala :
These cute cuddly Aussie critters are koalas, They are marsupials. Marsupials are a kind of mammal that is not fully developed when they are born. When baby koalas, also known as joeys, are born, they’re not ready to live on their own.
So they live in their mother’s pouch for about 7 months. Newborn Koala Joeys are about the size of a jelly bean! They eventually grow to be about 9 kilograms (around 20 lbs).
As baby joeys, they rely heavily on their mother for the first year of their life. Even when they leave their mother’s pouch at 7 months, they come back to nurse. After a year, they stop nursing and eat leaves.
Eucalyptus leaves are their favorite. Adult koalas are substantially only and spend their days up in the trees, kipping, and consuming. they’re more active during the night.
02- Dingo :
The Dingo It’s known as “Australia’s Wild Dog.” But they can also be found in Southeast Asia. Dingos are usually reddish or golden, and reach 15 kilos on average or about 35 pounds.
Not all Dingos are pure Dingo. They can and do breed with domestic dogs to form hybrids. You can recognize a dingo by its large head with pointy ears, narrow chest and shoulders, and its big bushy tail that helps it stay balanced.
They generally live in family packs, but occasionally the youthful males go off on their own. Dingos are hunters and mainly eat small animals like rabbits, rodents, and lizards. But they’ll also eat plants, call this kind of animal an ”omnivore”.
Omni means all, and vore means eating, and put those together you get – ”eating everything”.
03- Kangaroo :
Do you recognize this popular Australian native animal? That’s right – it’s a kangaroo! Like the koala, kangaroos are marsupials. Like different marsupials, baby kangaroos, called joeys, develop in a poke.
They are about the size of a grape when born, and they travel up to the pouch on their own without any assistance from their mom. When the kangaroo is large enough, it can leave the pouch and join the other members of its family in eating grasses.
Like cows, kangaroos regurgitate their food and chew it as a piece of their digestion. Kangaroos are the tallest marsupial, standing over 2 meters tall. They live in groups.
When they sense danger, they alert the others by beating them on the ground with their huge feet. They also can use their giant, strong feet to kick any opponent.
The kangaroos are mostly known for how well they can hop away. They use their important reverse legs to jump – about 9 measures in one leap. In this way, they can travel around 50 km per hour. It helps that they’ve similar long strong tails that keep them equalized while jumping.
04- Tasmanian Devil :
This strange Australian animal is the Tasmanian Devil! These are the largest carnivorous marsupials in the world, reaching about ¾ of a cadence long and importing about 11 kilograms.
By now, you know that marsupial means they have little pouches where their baby joeys finish growing up. They’re called the Tasmanian Devil because they live in Tasmania, a large island just south of the Australian mainland.
Tasmanian Devils have sharp teeth and have one of the most powerful bites of any mammal on earth. They often eat the carcasses of dead animals, And they eat EVERYTHING! Even the hair and bones.
Those animals are nocturnal, and They sleep all daylight in a burrow or delve and come out in the darkness to eat. They make a dramatic display if they are threatened – they howl, bare their teeth, and spin around in circles.
05- Wombat :
Another Australian marsupial, the wombat! They are about 1 meter long, with a pudgy appearance. They’ve thickset little legs and a veritably short tail. They spend much of their time in burrows underground, digging with their teeth and claws.
Like rats and other rodents, their long front teeth keep growing. They must constantly chew on tough plants to keep their teeth ground down to normal size.
And like different marsupials, wombats hold sacks where they raise their young. But their pouch faces backward! This way, dirt doesn’t get into the pouch as the wombat digs its tunnels.
Pretty smart! Wombats are nocturnal herbivores, emerging from their tunnels at night to eat a variety of grasses, roots, and bark. Wombats have an unusual defense mechanism against their most common predators – dingos and Tasmanian devils.
They dive into a tunnel and block the opening with their backside. Their rear ends have tough cartilage, which makes it hard to bite. Then the wombat can reach back and kick with its powerful rear legs, driving the predator away.
06- Wallaby :
Wallabies are members of a family called Macropodidae, which means BIG Bases! Kangaroos are also members of this family. Just like the kangaroo, wallabies are marsupials. But they’re smaller. So how can you tell the difference between a kangaroo and a wallaby?.
The kangaroo has more height between its ankles and its knees – this lets it get more speed as it hops across the grasslands. Wallabies, in contrast, have more compact legs.
Wallabies usually have brighter coats. Some have reddish markings around their shoulders. Kangaroos tend to be duller in color. Still not sure? You can tell the difference by looking at their teeth.
The wallaby lives substantially on leaves from the timber, so it has flatter teeth for crushing and grinding leaves. Kangaroos tend to live in more open areas without trees and eat more grass, so they have ridged teeth that are good for cutting grass to eat.
07- Quokka :
This might be the most lovable marsupial, the Quokka. The quokka is also a member of the macropod family. They can hop, using their big feet. But they are much smaller than their relatives the kangaroo, and the wallaby.
Size the Quokka is the size of a housecat. Like kangaroos and wallabies, quokkas raise their joeys in a pouch. After around 8 months, the new quokka can live on its own.
Quokkas are vegetarian and eat a wide variety of plants, including grasses and leaves from shrubs and trees. Quokkas are very good at burrowing, digging tunnels where they nap, and can hide from predators. They can also climb trees.
Utmost quokkas are found on Rottnest Island, off the west coast of mainland Australia. They’re so photogenic! But don’t be fooled by their cute pictures.Quokkas can and DO bite. We’ll just think they’re super cute from a distance.
08- Duck-Billed Platypus :
The Platypus has a bill and webbed feet. That might make you think of a duck! But the platypus is NOT a bird. It’s a mammal.
We’ve been talking about a lot of marsupials. But the platypus is a disparate class of mammal, called a monotreme. These are mammals that lay eggs! This is very rare. There are only two known kinds of animals that do this.
The platypus lays one or two eggs at a time. She stays with the eggs, keeping them warm. They hatch in about 10 days. The babies are tiny – like a little bean.
So many of these Australian animals sure are tiny when born. They stay nursing with the mother for about 3-4 months until they can swim on their own.
Full-grown platypuses grow to about 1 and a half kilos – about 3 pounds. They hunt aquatic, lading up all kinds of food from the bottom. They eat insects, shellfish, and worms – and since they don’t have teeth, they scoop up a little gravel and use it to mash up their food.
09- Emu :
The Emu is a very large flightless bird found in Australia and is the world’s second-largest bird – only the ostrich is bigger. It has long legs and a long neck and stands almost 2 meters tall.
Emus are speedy – they can sprint up to 50 km/hr – and they’re the only birds with calf muscles. They can jump more than 2 meters straight up off the ground, emus have another unusual defense mechanism.
They can rattle their stiff tail feathers! This scares off predators like dingos. The feathers of an emu don’t look like most birds. Utmost birds have feathers that lie veritably close together, held together with brickbats.
Emus Feathers have barbs that are very far apart, and so the feathers don’t hook together. They stick out, looking more like hair. also, he can scare off predators by shouting.
Finally hi has a pouch in its throat that it can inflate, and make deep booming, grunting, and hissing sounds. Their calls can be heard up to 2 kilometers away to scare off a dingo!
10- Cassowary :
Here’s another large flightless bird living in Australia – and the third-largest bird in the world. Like the ostrich and emu, the cassowary does not fly.
It has tiny wings that couldn’t support its weight during flight. The female cassowary is about twice as big as the male. – about 60 kilos (130 lbs).
The cassowary has long, glossy black feathers on its body, but hardly any feathers on its long necks that are multicolored – red, orange, blue, and purple.
Like other birds, the female cassowary lays eggs. Then the father takes care of them, emus dads do this too. But just because they’re good parents, don’t think these giant birds are pushovers.
Cassowaries can defend themselves. They have sharp claws and a powerful kick. They exactly want to be left alone to graze, They mostly eat fruit. But they also eat the occasional lizard or snake.
11- Echidna :
The echidna is the second breed of mammal that can lay eggs. Remember the platypus is the other! The echidna generally lays just one egg at a time. It’s about the size of a grape.
The mother echidna holds the egg in a pouch on her belly. The egg hatches after about 10 days. The baby echidna is called a puggle and is very tiny. It grabs onto its mother’s fur and laps up milk from special glands in her pouch.
There are two kinds of echidna – the long-beaked echidna, and the short-beaked echidna. They are sometimes called spiny anteaters. That’s because they do eat ants and termites. But they aren’t closely related to the true anteaters, which live in the Americas.
The echidna is good at digging in the dirt to catch their food. They stick in their snout and catch insects on their long sticky tongue and aren’t interested in fighting. You can tell just by looking at it – it doesn’t want to be bothered.
All those spines! To defend against predators, the echidna rolls up into an unwelcoming ball covered with spikes. Not so easy to bite now!
Those are 11 amazing animals that live in Australia.